Changes to Tier 2 (ICT)

A raft of changes has been made to the ICT category over the past 12 months.

The idea that the Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer category enables international companies to transfer staff into the UK easily and inexpensively – on the basis that their stay here will be temporary – has changed somewhat and is certainly now a lot more expensive:

The Tier 2 (ICT) Short-term category has now closed so there are now only two sub-categories remaining: ICT Long-Term and ICT Graduate Trainee

The rules for Graduate Trainees remains the same, but the requirements for ICT long-term have changed significantly, so that:

• The 12 months working requirement is lifted for those paid £73,900 p.a. or above.
• 9 years maximum stay now available to those earning £120,000 p.a. or above (was £155,300 p.a.)
• Accommodation cannot be more than 30% of the gross salary and other allowances combined (as previously).
• The new Immigration Skills Charge WILL apply to ICT long-term main applicants whose CoS are issued from 6 April 2017.
• The Health Surcharge will also apply to ICT main applicants and dependants applying from 6 April 2017.

Apr
04

Leave a Comment

2017 Copyright © UK Visas. All Rights Reserved. | Tel: 01403 801801 | Fax: 01403 823587 | web design by Top Click Media™