Contact Us

UK Visas
Old School House
Lynwick Street
Rudgwick, West Sussex
RH12 3DG UK
01403 801801
Certification Images

UK Visas For Partners and Family

Many people applying to come to the UK, whether to work or study, wish to bring their loved ones with them, and are able to apply for them do so as dependants when they make their own visa application.

But there are many other cases where people wish to come to or remain in the UK as the partners, children and/or elderly dependant relatives of people who are already in the UK or are coming here in a different category.

Partners

If you are in a relationship with a British Citizen or a person who is settled here you can apply to enter or remain in the UK with a view to settlement as their partner. If successful you will be granted permission to remain for a probationary period of 33 months – or two and a half years if you are already in the UK.  You will then be able to extend this for a further two and a half years – at which time you will be eligible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain.

Complex rules governing the necessary financial requirements for these visas were introduced in December 2012.  UK Visas offers a detailed assessment and report for potential clients, for which we charge £250 + VAT.  This fee can be offset against our processing fees should you choose to appoint UK Visas to manage your application.  These fees will be quoted as part of the assessment as they will vary depending on the complexity of each particular case.

Children

If you are a permanent resident of the UK living with your partner you will normally be allowed to bring dependant children under the age of 18 into the UK to live with you as long as you can show that you have accommodation where you can all live without recourse to public funds.

In exceptional cases a single parent can bring their dependant children in to the UK.

Elderly dependant relatives

If you are a parent, grandparent or other dependant relative of a British Citizen or a person settled in the UK you can apply for permission to join them indefinitely. You or your partner should be over 65 and you must be able to show that you depend on your settled relative for money, that you have accommodation without needing public funds and have no other close relatives in your own country who can support you financially.

As with the spouse or partner visa the UKBA have introduced complex new rules governing the financial requirements and evidence needed. UK Visas offers a detailed assessment and report for potential clients, for which we charge £250 + VAT.  This fee can be offset against our processing fees should you choose to appoint UK Visas to manage your application.  These fees will be quoted as part of the assessment as they will vary depending on the complexity of each particular case.

In exceptional circumstances relatives over the age of 18 or parents and grandparents under the age of 65 may be allowed to join the settled person here.

Please contact us for further information.

Fees breakdown

Our fee for managing Further Leave to Remain (FLR) visa applications is:

Postal application in UK, including dependants:

£895-£1495 + VAT

Dependants, applying Out of Country:

£550 + VAT each
Premium same day service (in UK only): add £450 + VAT

The Home Office charges are:

Postal application:

£993 per applicant

Same day service:

£1583 per applicant

Overseas application:  

£1464 per applicant
2017 Copyright © UK Visas. All Rights Reserved. | Tel: 01403 801801 | Fax: 01403 823587 | web design by Top Click Media™