Limited Time. £250 off our fee for all Health & Care VISA cases. Offer Ends 30th April

UK VisasPrivacy Policy

Important information regardingYour privacy

Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation

In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Personal Data has the meaning given to it in the Data Protection Laws;
Cookies a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);
Data Protection Laws any applicable law relating to the processing of Personal Data, including but not limited to the Data Protection Act 2018;
UK Visas, we or us Bobago Limited (trading as UK Visas). Company No. 06151866 incorporated and registered in England and Wales whose registered office is at Alphacom House, 8A Oakhill Road, Horsham, West Sussex RH13 5SB;
UK and EU Cookie Law the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;
Website the website that you are currently using, www.ukvisas.co.uk, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

 

SCOPE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit this Website and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

 

DATA CONTROLLER

For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, Bobago Limited (trading as UK Visas) is the “data controller”. This means that it determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your Personal D is processed. We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

 

CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact our DPO manager in the following ways:

  • Full name of legal entity: Bobago Limited trading as UK Visas
  • Email address: [email protected]
  • Postal address: Alphacom House, 8A Oakhill Road, Horsham, West Sussex RH13 5SB
  • Telephone number: +44 (0)1403 801 801

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

The Personal Data collected, processed and stored by us includes your name (including any former names), address, date of birth, gender, phone number, email address, nationality, marital status, spouse details, next of kin, country and place of birth, dependent information, immigration history, details of any asylum claims, your national insurance or social security number (or equivalent), you passport and identity card details, home and financial information (bank account details, payment card details), details of any social security payments or benefit payments you are receiving of have received, details of any court orders, judgments or similar to which you are or have been subject, your travel history and employment history.

We may also collect some or all of this Personal Data for members of your family where this is required to carry out the services we supply to you. The collection of such information will be governed by the terms of this privacy policy.

We may also collect Technical Data. This includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as Personal Data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

HOW WE COLLECT DATA

We collect Personal Data about you in the following ways:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Personal Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes Personal Data you provide when you:
  1. apply for our products or services;
  2. create an account on our website;
  3. subscribe to our service;
  4. request marketing material to be sent to you;
  5. give us feedback or contact us.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources, including your current, past and prospective employers.

 

PERSONAL DATA THAT IS COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, and other similar technologies. This information helps us to make improvements to Website content and navigation, and includes your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the Website and the way you use and interact with its content.

 

OUR USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Any or all of the above Personal Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our service and Website. Specifically, Personal Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

We may use your Personal Data for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate business interests. Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

 

WHO WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA WITH

We may share your Personal Data with the parties set out below:

  • our employees.
  • agents and/or professional advisors.
  • Government agencies in the course of providing you with our services.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

KEEPING PERSONAL DATA SECURE

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your Personal Data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your Personal Data on our instructions and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Access to Personal Data is protected by encryption in storage, at rest and in motion using the NetUtils security platform and access to all Personal Data is controlled by user-name and password and two factor authentication. We store your Personal Data on secure servers.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected Personal Data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Personal Data, please let us know immediately by contacting our DPO using the contact details above.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

 

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your Personal Data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Personal Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under Data Protection Laws in relation to your Personal Data You have the following rights in relation to your Personal Data:

  • Right to access – the right to request copies of the information we hold about you at any time. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive.” Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.
  • Right to correct – the right to have your Personal Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to erasure – the right to request that we delete or remove your Personal Data from our systems where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your Personal Data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your Personal Data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Right to restrict our use of your Personal Data – the right to “block” us from using your Personal Data or limit the way in which we can use it. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:
  1. If you want us to establish the Personal Data’s accuracy.
  2. Where our use of the Personal Data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
  3. Where you need us to hold the Personal Data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  4. You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it
  • Request the transfer of your Personal Data to you or to a third party – we will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Right to object – the right to object to our use of your Personal Data including where we use it for our legitimate interests and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Personal Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Personal Data), please contact us using contact details above.

It is important that the Personal Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Personal Data changes during the period for which we hold it.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them. Feint

This website may link to “Landing Pages” owned by the website or sub-domain where FORMS request that you provide personal information that is required for UK Visas to represent you in the course of their service. Each of those FORMS require you to expressly accept the terms and conditions that apply to submitting data and information to UK Visas through the use of online FORMS. IF at any time you would prefer to use an alternative method for data collection please use this email to contact UK Visas at [email protected]

 

COOKIES

This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. UK Visas uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of services. UK Visas has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling UK Visas to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

THIS WEBSITE MAY PLACE THE FOLLOWING COOKIES:

Type of Cookie Purpose
Analytical/performance cookies They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

For more information generally on cookies, including how to disable them, please refer to aboutcookies.org. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer.

 

GENERAL

You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

This privacy policy will be governed by and interpreted according to the laws of England and Wales. All disputes arising under this privacy policy will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

UK Visas reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

December 2021

Contact us
CLOSE X

No Win No Fee Visa Guarantee logo

UK VISAS NO WIN NO FEE PROMISE

We provide a ‘No Win – No Fee’ guarantee for all points-based system visa applications unless expressly stated at the time of appointment. We will guarantee our service for these applications by offering a full refund on our fee should it be unsuccessful.

These guaranteed terms are conditional upon the client being able to demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Home Office that they have earned the income claimed or that they have the necessary funding in place for maintenance or are fully conversant with their business plan in the case of Tier 1 Entrepreneurs.

It also presumes that neither the applicant nor their dependants have previously come under scrutiny or been under investigation by the Home Office for any immigration matter. In order that we can do our job properly the necessary information and details required should be made available and they must genuine as well as accurate.